Our GDPR Policy

DW28 LTD — Our GDPR Privacy Policy

 

This policy is exclusively specific to (“our site”) davidwest28.co.uk.

DW28 LTD recognises that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online.  We respect and value the privacy of each visitor to our site and will only collect, process or store data in the ways outlined below, and in ways which are consistent with our legal obligations and your legal rights.

Please read our policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this policy, the following terms shall mean the following:

“Account” an account required for accessing certain areas or features of our site;
“Cookie” a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of it, or when you access certain of its features.  Details of the cookies used by our site are expressed here.
“Cookie Law” a reference to the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” all data that exposes an identifiable person, directly or indirectly.  This definition is to match and incorporate, where relevant, the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“We/Us/Our” DW28 LTD, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09355809, whose registered address is Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom
  1. About Our Site:

Our site is owned and operated by “Us” (DW28 LTD).

Contact E-mail address: info@davidwest28.co.uk Correspondence address: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom

  1. The Scope of this policy 

Our Privacy Policy is applicable to your use of our website only.  While our site may contain links to other websites, please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, processed, or stored at external websites.  To ensure your privacy at external websites you must check the privacy policies offered by the relevant owners and operators before providing your personal data.  We shall not be liable for the privacy of information that you provide whilst visiting external websites.

  1. Your Rights

As a subject of data we respect that the GDPR grants you the following rights:

    • The right to be informed of our collection and use of your personal data;
    • The right to access the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);
    • The right to rectification in relation to any personal data we hold about you for ensuring its accuracy and completeness (please contact us);
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. to request that we delete any personal data that we hold (Where relevant, we shall hold your personal data for a limited time only, but you may request that we delete it sooner instead of later);
    • The right to restrict (prevent) our processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (for permitting an external organisation to process your personal data);
    • The right to object or limit our use of your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights that concern “automated decision making” and “profiling”.

If you have any concerns in relation to our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to help you.  If we are unable to help you or if you are unsatisfied with our level of help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. The Data We Collect:

Pending your use of our site, we may collect the following data from you:

    • Full name;
    • E-Mail address;
    • Business/company name;
    • Registered company iD;
    • VAT number;
    • Job title;
    • Contact information such as email addresses, telephone and fax numbers;
    • IP address;
    • Web browser type and version;
    • Operating system;
    • The website that you were referred to us from and your activity on our website
    • We do not store card or bank account details

 

  1. How We Use Your Data

 

All personal data is collected, processed, and stored securely, for no longer than the purpose of its collection.  We may rely on the use of your data for the following:

    • Providing you with an account;
    • Processing requests/applications made by you;
    • Providing and managing your access to our site;
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;
    • Supplying you with products and services;
    • To contact you;
    • Personalising our services to you;
    • Market research;

Providing you with a level of service that satisfies you is very important to us, and to help us ensure that we are doing what satisfies you, from time to time we shall e-mail you information that we hope matches your interests.  At all times you shall have the option to opt-out from receiving new information from us.

Third parties whose content appears on our site may use third party cookies.  Please note that we do not control the activities of third parties, nor do we have rights in relation to the data that third parties collect.

Data that we collect for the following reasons shall be retained for the following periods:

Data collected for providing you with an account for buying from us shall be held until you formally request its deletion

Data collected for authenticating your participation in a discussion on our site shall be retained until the discussion itself is deleted

Data collected for making communication between us and yourself possible, shall be deleted following a formal request from yourself

Data collected for providing you with a professional networking service shall be retained until six months following the expiry of the business relationship that is formed

  1. The Storage of your Data

Your data shall be stored on servers that are available to us in the UK and the European Union, but may be stored within servers based in the United States of America also.

  1. The Security of your Personal Data

Our site relies on secure servers whenever requesting personal data from you, and access to your data is strictly limited to authorised personnel only.  Our methods for ensuring the security of your data safeguard against its: loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

Except in circumstances where we are required by law (a court’s order), or circumstances that require us to work with third-party organisations, such as logistics organisations, the personal data that we have collected from you shall not be shared with any person or organisation.  We shall never sell or rent personal information to third parties.  Where required, or where it is necessary, we shall take all reasonable steps towards ensuring that your data shall be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your legal rights.

  1. What if DW28 LTD is sold?

Any personal data that you have provided will remain a subject of your legal rights, so that if is retained by us but the management of DW28 LTD changes, you will always have the legal right to request its deletion.  In the event that the management of DW28 LTD should change, it is our hope to inform you about this possibility, that you may request the exercise of any of your legal rights in advance.

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data that we hold in relation to you (where such data is held).  Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request without charge.  For information about this please contact us via info@davidwest28.co.uk.  We will offer you a subject-access form to complete and return to us.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

Our site may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device: first-party-cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us.  We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services.  By using our site you may also receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device.   Third-party-cookies are those placed by websites, services, or parties other than us.  Third-party-cookies are used on our sites for noticing your interests on our website.  Third-party-cookies are not essential to the functioning of our site, and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by refusing to consent to them.  All cookies used on our site are used in accordance with the current Cookie Law.

Certain features of our site depend on cookies to function – these are “strictly necessary” cookies by Cookie Law — your consent shall not be requested in relation to these cookies, but you should still be aware of them.  You may block “strictly necessary” cookies by adjusting the settings in your internet browser, but note that your browsing experience in relation to our website may be affected.   The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
PHPSESSID Preserves user session state across page requests. Yes
language Saves the user’s preferred language on the web site. No
lz_visits Saves the user’s visits on the web site. No
lz_last_visit Saves the user’s visits on the web site. No
cookie_consent_level Saves the user’s Cookie Consent on the website. No

For the range of cookies that you can expect through visits to our website, please notice “Our Cookies Declaration”.

Our site relies on analytics services provided by Google, this a reference to tools used to collect and analyse anonymous information, enabling us to better understand how our site is being used and to consider how we might improve it.  While you are not obligated to permit our use of these cookies, they do not pose any risk to your privacy or safety, and they will enable us to improve our site for your pleasure.

Cookies on your computer can be deleted at any time, however, you may lose information which enables you easy access to our site and other sites more quickly and efficiently.

Keep your internet browser and your operating system up-to-date, and consult the help of your browser’s developer, to ensure that you can adjust your privacy settings properly.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our site, please contact us: info@davidwest28.co.uk ensuring the clarity of your enquiry.

We may change or update this policy from time to time.  Any changes shall be noticed via our site’s “Our Terms + Conditions” tab.

Last Updated: 24th May 2018Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2018

Translate »